Revocation of Will by divorce (a dry place) 1-29-20
[…] 0

Revocation of Will by divorce (a dry place) 1-29-20

Once upon a time, the issue came before us of a former spouse that was named as the sole beneficiary of her ex-husband’s Will and she was also named as his personal representative/executrix (the “CEO”) of his estate in his Will that he made/executed (i.e. signed and put into effect legally) prior to their divorce. The contingent beneficiaries in the Will were their children. The former spouse wanted to probate this Will as the executrix and turn the assets over to her (their) children according to the Will, BUT by law she cannot.

§43-8-137, Code of Alabama states in part: “If after executing a will the testator is divorced … the divorce revokes any disposition…of property made by the will to the former spouse, … and any nomination of the former spouse as executor, trustee, or guardian, [is treated as if] … the former spouse failed to survive the decedent….

0

Safe with a Trust

Safe with a Trust: A Trust is an agreement with some you “trust” (Trustee) to do what you want them to do for someone else (Beneficiary). If drafted well a Trust can often protect against creditors/lawsuits and bypass Probate.